(after stating the facts as above).
[…] Federal Employers’ Liability Act.
45 USCA § 51. “Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce * * * for such injury * * * resulting in whale or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.”
45 USCA § 53. “In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, * * * the fact that the employee *475may have boon guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to iho amount of negligence attributable to such employee. '• * ”