RCW 7.68.035, the victims of crimes—compensation, assistance act, provides in part:
[…] (7) Penalty assessments under this section shall also be imposed in juvenile offense dispositions under Title 13
RCW 13.40.160 provides in part:
(3) Where a respondent is found to have committed an offense for which the respondent declined to enter into a diversion agreement, the court shall impose a term of community supervision limited to the conditions allowed in a diversion agreement as provided in RCW 13.40-.080(2) as now or hereafter amended.
RCW 13.40.080 provides in part:
(2) A diversion agreement shall be limited to:
(a) Community service not to exceed one hundred fifty hours, not to be performed during school hours if the juvenile is attending school;
*70(b) Restitution limited to the amount of actual loss incurred by the victim, and to an amount the juvenile has the means or potential means to pay;
(c) Attendance at up to two hours of counseling and/or up to ten hours of educational or informational sessions at a community agency: Provided, That the state shall not be liable for costs resulting from the diversionary unit exercising the option to permit diversion agreements to mandate attendance at up to two hours of counseling and/or up to ten hours of educational or informational sessions . . .
This issue was not raised in the trial court. In fact, at the disposition hearing both the caseworker and counsel for the defendant agreed that the only penalty that should be given in the instant case would be the $50 penalty assessment fee.