RCW 7.68.035, the victims of crimes—compensation, assistance act, provides in part:
[…] At the disposition hearing the probation officer recommended, and defense counsel concurred, that since the defendant was over the age of 18, the only penalty imposed should be the $50 penalty assessment. In view of this the trial court imposed the penalty assessment. Schweitzer appeals.
The issue presented is whether a trial court may impose a penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035 in a case where a juvenile has declined an offer to enter into a diversion agreement and is subsequently found guilty at trial.
RCW 7.68.035, the victims of crimes—compensation, assistance act, provides in part:
(1) Whenever any person is found guilty in any court of competent jurisdiction of having committed a crime, . . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be fifty dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and twenty-five dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more misdemeanors.
(7) Penalty assessments under this section shall also be imposed in juvenile offense dispositions under Title 13
RCW 13.40.160 provides in part: