United States v. Anthony Tyrone Gooch
[…] See id. at 1343 (interpreting the 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) requirement that the prior offense of conviction have as an “element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon”). We have also disagreed with interpretations of physical force that required more than “‘Newtonian mechanics’ . . . [or] ‘de minimis’ touching,” stating that Congress could have inserted “‘violent’ before the words ‘physical force’” but did not do so. Id. at 1343-45. We have held that a violation of Fla. Stat. § 784.085 for “Battery of a Child by Throwing, Tossing, Projecting, or Expelling Certain Fluids or Materials” involved physical force and was a crime of violence for purposes of the career offender enhancement. United States v. Young, 527 F.3d 1274, 1278 (11th Cir. 2008) (“The impact of the fluids against the child creates pressure and this minimal contact satisfies the requirement of physical force.”).