Jones v. Cronkleton
[…] The governing statute is section 5152, Rev. St. (12 USCA § 66), which reads thus: “Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders ; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name.”

The contention of the appellee receiver is that “the assets held in trust under the will of Alonzo L. Clarke are liable for the stock assessment on the stock placed in trust under the will, regardless of the fact that they are held under separate bequests and for separate beneficiaries.”