Inc. v. Director OWCP, 977 F.2d 186, 189 (5th
[…] The
Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as
are necessary to administer the statute, 33 U.S.C. § 939(a), and
the Department of Labor has done so regarding vocational
rehabilitation, see 20 C.F.R. §§ 702.501-702.508. The regulations
provide that "[t]he objective of vocational rehabilitation is the
return of permanently disabled persons to gainful employment
commensurate with their physical or mental impairments ... through
a program of reevaluation or redirection of their abilities, or
retraining in another occupation...." § 702.501. Vocational
advisers are to construct training programs "in anticipation of a
short, realistic, attainable vocational objective terminating in
remunerable employment, and in restoring wage-earning capacity or
12
increasing it materially." § 702.506. The regulations give the
advisers significant flexibility in devising such training
programs: they "shall be developed to meet the varying needs of
eligible beneficiaries, and may include courses at colleges...."
§ 702.506(b).