Estate of Smith v. Kinney
[…] The estate's position is that the corporation was engaged in the transaction of business in this state at the time of the accident; Mr. Smith would be alive but for the transac*275tion of business in this state; the injury and damage to the decedent's estate occurred in Washington; therefore this State has jurisdiction over the Montana residents. The defendants contend, on the other hand, there was no tor-tious act in Washington; the tort did not arise out of the transaction of business within this state; therefore the long-arm statute does not apply.

The long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185(1), provides:

Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

(Italics ours.)

It was apparent the Montana residents were not transacting business within the state of Washington at the time of the accident. The fact they were en route to Washington where the grain would have been delivered does not bring them within this statutory provision.