IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] him of the charge of violating § 1470 because he did not attempt to transfer
obscene materials to an individual who was in fact under the age of 16. The
Government maintains that the statute’s proscription of attempted offenses
covers Rudzavice’s conduct and that Rudzavice’s interpretation of the statute
would require law enforcement to endanger an actual minor in apprehending
and prosecuting sexual predators like Rudzavice. Because Rudzavice moved for
a judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of the bench trial, we review de novo.2
Section 1470 provides that:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers
obscene matter to another individual who has not
attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other
individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or
attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.3
The facts stipulated by Rudzavice and the trial testimony of Agent Katherine
Smith of the Texas Attorney General’s Office established that Agent Smith
entered a chat room posing as a 15-year-old girl named Shelly, Agent Smith was