United States v. Rudzavice
[…] Because Rudzavice moved for a judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of the bench trial, we review de novo.2 Section 1470 provides that: Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.3 The facts stipulated by Rudzavice and the trial testimony of Agent Katherine Smith of the Texas Attorney General’s Office established that Agent Smith entered a chat room posing as a 15-year-old girl named Shelly, Agent Smith was in fact 38 years old at the time, and Agent Smith received a chat