The record proper therefore presents the question as to whether a receiver may recover sums paid a nervous depositor who closes his account in the regular course of the banking business when it develops at the trial that the bank, although open for business, was insolvent and the officers knew it.
The statute under which recovery is sought is section 5242 of the Rev. St. (12 USCA § 91), and reads as follows (the symbols in parentheses are ours):
“(A) All transfers of the notes, bonds, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt owing to any national banking association, or of deposits to its credit; all assignments of mortgages, sureties on real estate, or of judgments or decrees in its favor; all deposits of money, bullion, or other valuable thing for its use, or for the use of any of its shareholders or creditors; (B) and all payments of money to either, made (1) after the commission of an act of insolvency, or (2) in contemplation thereof, (a) made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or (b) with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, except in payment of its circulating notes, shall be utterly null and void; and no attachment, injunction or execution, shall be issued against such association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action,