The Act of Congress of February 8,1887, 24 Stat. 388, provided generally for the allotment of lands to Indians located on a reservation from' the lands contained within the boundaries of such reserva*156tion. The act also provided in section 4 (25 USCA § 334) for the allotment of lands from the surveyed or unsurveyed lands of the United States not otherwise appropriated to Indians who are not residing upon a reservation. Congress, by the Act of May 8,1906, c. 2348, 34 Stat. 182 (25 USCA § 349), amended section 6 of the Act of February' 8, 1887, dealing with the question of Indian citizenship. This section authorized the issuance of patent in fee and provided that “thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed and said land shall not be liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the issuing of such patent.” This section (section 6) as amended (25 USCA § 404 note) also provided that where an Indian died before the expiration of a trust “said allotment shall be can-celled and the land shall revert to the United States, and the Secretary of the Interior shall ascertain the legal heirs of such Indian,