The appellee bases its contention upon the proposition that the heirs of William Goss No. 2, the allottee, namely, William,, Goss No. 1, and Maggie Goss, his wife, parents of the allottee in the trust patent, and therefore his heirs at law, had previously been allotted lands in the reservation, and that by reason of such previous allotment they became citizens of the United States and of the state of Montana under the provisions of section 6 of the above-mentioned act as amended by Act of May 8,1906 (34 Stat. 182 [see 25 USCA § 349]), which section is as follows: “That at the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee, as provided in section five of this Act, then each and every allottee shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside; and no Territory shall pass or enforce any law denying any such Indian within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the law. And every Indian bom within the territorial limits of the United States to whom allotments shall have been made and who has received a patent in fee simple under the provisions of this Act, or under any law or treaty, *157and every Indian bom within the territorial limits of the United States who has voluntarily taken np within said limits his residence, separate and apaij; from any tribe of Indians therein, and has adopted the habits of civilized life, is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United States, and is entitled to all the rights, privileges, and immunities of such citizens, whether said Indian has been of not, by birth or otherwise, a member of any tribe of Indians within the territorial limits of the United States without in any manner impairing or otherwise affecting the right of any such Indian to tribal or other property: Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is hereby authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed and said land shall not he liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the issuing of such patent: Provided further, That until the issuance of fee-simple patents all allottees to whom trust patents shall hereafter he issued shall he subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. * * *»