(dissenting).
[…] Inasmuch as the mortgages we are dealing with were duly authorized and executed by the corporation that owned the vessels, they were unquestionably valid as mortgages, and, since the owner complied with all the provisions of subsection D of the Ship Mortgage Act relating to preferred mortgages, they attained a preferred status.
Section 1 of the Merchant Marine Act (46 USCA § 861) declares it “to be the policy of the United States to do whatever may be necessary to develop and encourage the maintenance of * * * a merchant marine of the best equipped and most suitable types of vessels. * * * ” In the light of this recital, it is argued that the mortgages here should not be accorded the status of preferred mortgages for the reason that the moneys advanced upon the vessels were largely used for purposes having no relation to the budding or repairing of ships, and almost all the