Ickes v. Virginia-Colorado Development Corp.
[…] St. §§ 2324, 2325, supra, under which plaintiff had located the claims, but it is contended that under the Leasing Act of February 25, 1920, 41 Stat. 437, such a right was vested in the government, and the annual performance of labor on such locations was necessary to preserve the possessory right of the locator as against the government.

We do not agree with this contention.

The Secretary’s proceedings might be sustained if the present claims were governed by the provisions of the Leasing Act, but section 37 of that act (30 USCA § 193) contains a saving clause excepting from its provisions all “valid claims existent at date of the passage of this act [February 25, 1920], and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.”

It is contended by appellant that the claims now in question, although initiated under the mining laws, were not maintained in compliance therewith; and therefore were not excepted by the proviso from the operation of the Leasing Act.