"(3) To obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance, (i) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or . . . (iii) by the concealment of material fact;. . ."
Under ER 609(a)(1) evidence of prior felony convictions that do not involve dishonesty or false statement are admissible only if the trial court first determines that the evidence's probative value outweighs its prejudicial effect. State v. Burton, 101 Wn.2d 1, 5, 676 P.2d 975 (1984).
RCW 48.30.230 provides:
"Any person, who, knowing it to be such:
"(1) Presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such a claim, for the payment of a loss under a contract of insurance; or
" (2) Prepares, makes, or subscribes any false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other document or writing, with intent that it be presented or used in support of such a claim, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."