Col*465lins, 30 Wn. App. 1, 12, 632 P.2d 68, review denied, 96 Wn.2d 1020 (1981). Proof of the corpus delicti requires evidence that the crime charged has been committed by someone, and a prima facie showing is necessary to admit the accused's admissions. State v. Fellers, 37 Wn. App. 613, 615, 683 P.2d 209 (1984). Here the doctors' testimonies established a prima facie case that someone had obtained a controlled substance by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, subterfuge or concealment of a material fact.
The judgment below is affirmed.
Ringold, J., and Holman, J. Pro Tern., concur.
RCW 69.50.403(a)(3) provides in part:
" (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
"(3) To obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance, (i) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or . . . (iii) by the concealment of material fact;. . ."
Under ER 609(a)(1) evidence of prior felony convictions that do not involve dishonesty or false statement are admissible only if the trial court first determines that the evidence's probative value outweighs its prejudicial effect. State v. Burton, 101 Wn.2d 1, 5, 676 P.2d 975 (1984).