Melvin L. Knight, Ph. D., Inc. v. Munro
[…] The provisions in the amended articles filed by appellant would have been lawful if contained in original articles under RCW 18.100. Therefore, no statutory prohibition upon the filing of the amended articles exists.

The State also contends that the enactment of RCW 18.100.134 in 1983 demonstrates the Legislature's desire to prohibit conversion of a profit corporation into a professional service corporation by amending its articles. RCW 18.100.134 provides that:

A professional corporation may amend its articles of incorporation to delete from its stated purposes the rendering of professional services and to conform to the requirements of Title 23A RCW. Upon the effective date of such amendment, the corporation shall no longer be subject to the provisions of this chapter and shall continue in existence as a corporation under Title 23A RCW.

The State argues that if appellant's construction of RCW 23A.16.010 was correct, then it would be unnecessary to enact RCW 18.100.134, enabling a professional service corporation to convert to a regular business corporation by amendment. We find this argument without merit.

The Legislature has recently demonstrated a willingness to blur the distinctions between RCW Title 23A corporations and professional service corporations. RCW 18.100-.130, enacted in 1969, stated that:

The provisions of Title 23A RCW shall be applicable to a corporation organized pursuant to this chapter except to the extent that any of the provisions of this chapter are interpreted to be in conflict with the provisions thereof, and in such event the provisions and sections of this chapter shall take precedence with respect to a corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. A professional corporation organized under this chapter shall consolidate or merge only with another domestic professional corporation organized under this chapter to render the same specific professional service *595and a merger or consolidation with any foreign corporation is prohibited.