Melvin L. Knight, Ph. D., Inc. v. Munro
[…] This statement of the law is dicta and, therefore, not binding upon this court. Nonetheless, it illustrates the ease with which one may misread RCW 23A. 16.010.

When the Legislature has desired to limit the ability of a corporation to amend its articles, it has provided this limitation within the statute. For example, RCW 24.06.185 of the Nonprofit Miscellaneous and Mutual Corporation Act states that "[a] corporation may amend its articles of incorporation from time to time in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its articles of incorporation as amended contain only such provisions as are *593lawful under this chapter." (Italics ours.) The Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act contains an identical provision.