Griffin v. Royall
[…] Pottorff (U. S.) 54 S. Ct. 416, 78 L. Ed. -, and City of Marion v. Sneeden (U. S.) 54 S. Ct. 421, 78 L. Ed. -, both of which were handed down after the decision rendered by the learned judge below, we think that the judgment must be reversed. Those decisions definitely establish that a national bank is without power to pledge its assets to secure a private deposit and that, except as to certain federal funds covered by specific statutes, it has power to make such pledge to secure deposits of public funds only as allowed by the Act of June 25, 1930, c. 604, 46 Stat. 809 (12 USCA § 90) and to the extent permitted by that act. That act provides: “Any association may, upon the deposit with it of *104public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof, give security for the safekeeping and prompt payment of the money so deposited, of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State in which such association is located in the case of other banking institutions in the State.”

Clearly, the deposit of the receiver of the state bank was not the deposit of “public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof.” A deposit of the funds of an insolvent bank is a deposit of private funds. See note 11 to opinion in the case of Texas & Pac. R. Co. v.