The denial was based upon Farmers' policy definition of underinsured motor vehicle, which is:
[…] They declined to pay a similar amount under the underinsured motorist provisions of their policy, although it is conceded for the purpose of this action that Sam's damages exceeded $100,000.
The denial was based upon Farmers' policy definition of underinsured motor vehicle, which is:
3. . . .
b. Insured by a bodily injury liability bond or policy at the time of the accident which provides coverage in amounts less than the limits of Underinsured Motorists Coverage shown in the Declarations.
This definition conflicts with the statutory provision of RCW 48.22.030, which defines an underinsured motor vehicle as:
(1) ... a motor vehicle . . . with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less that the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.
(Italics mine.)
The inconsistency is apparent; Farmers' definition is void. Elovich v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 104 Wn.2d 543, 550, 707 P.2d 1319 (1985). For the purposes of this case, the *81policy does not define an underinsured motorist. See Brummett v. Grange Ins. Ass'n, 4 Wn. App. 979, 981, 485 P.2d 88 (1971).
The majority attempts to distinguish Millers Cas. Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 100 Wn.2d 1, 665 P.2d 891 (1983), but is only partially successful. In Millers, a permissive driver was involved in a single-car accident in which one passenger was killed and another seriously injured. Neither passenger was related to the driver. The court there noted three differences between underinsured motorist statutes and uninsured motorist statutes and the claims arising thereunder.
First, . . . the injured party has not paid a premium for coverage to this insurer. Thus, there is no danger the insurer will gain a windfall if it is not forced to pay under both provisions of the policy. Second, unlike uninsured motorist coverage, the honoring of this kind of exclusion in underinsured motorist coverage does not leave the injured party completely without compensation. He has already received some compensation pursuant to the liability coverage of the policy. Third, assuming the injured party has automobile insurance of his own, he should be able to collect additional amounts as a result of that policy's underinsured motorist coverage.
Comment, Washington's Underinsured Motorist Statute: Balancing the Interests of Insurers and Insureds, 55 Wash.