International Ass'n of Firefighters v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] It is the Union's position the Commission does not have the authority to determine the appropriateness of the bargaining representative. To the contrary, the Commission argues RCW 41.56.050 gives the Commission authority to intervene in the event a public employee and public employer are in disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining representative.

It is true, as the Commission contends, that RCW 41.56.050 allows it to intervene in the event the employer and employees disagree as to the selection of the bargaining representative as provided in RCW 41.56.060 -.090. However, the Commission's intervention is limited. RCW 41.56-.060 provides:

The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the com*689mission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees. The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by (1) examination of organization membership rolls, (2) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards, or (3) by conducting an election specifically therefor.

(Italics ours.) The Commission and the City contend the Commission may determine the appropriateness of the bargaining representative applying the considerations listed in the statute, including the duties, skills, working conditions of the employees, the history of collective bargaining, extent of prior organization and the desire of the employees. They go on to argue the desire of the battalion chiefs must be balanced against these other considerations, and, on balance, the rights of the nonsupervisory fire fighters are jeopardized by allowing the Union to represent both units. We disagree with this interpretation of RCW 41.56.060.

The considerations listed in this statute and relied upon by the Commission are to be used in determining the appropriate bargaining unit, not the representative. The statute expressly states the Commission shall determine the bargaining representative by examining the membership rolls, comparing the signatures on the authorization cards or by conducting an election.