United States v. Hurlburt
[…] See also Lytle v. State of Arkansas, 9 How. 314, 333, 334, 13 L. Ed. 153; Stockley v. United States, 200 U. S. 532, 43 S. Ct. 186, 67 L. Ed. 390.

30 USCA § 123 (38 Stat. 510, § 3) reads as follows: “Any person who has, in good faith, located, selected, entered, or purchased, or any person who shall locate, select, enter, or purchase, after July 17, 1914, under the nonmineral land laws of the United States, any lands which are subsequently withdrawn, classified, or reported as being valuable for phosphate, nitrate, potash, oil, gas, or asphaltic minerals, may, upon application therefor, and making satisfactory proof of compliance with the laws under which such lands are claimed, receive a patent therefor, which patent shall contain a reservation to the United States of all deposits on account of which the lands were withdrawn, classified, or reported as being valuable, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same.”