Under the "overwhelming untainted evidence" test, the untainted evidence was not so overwhelming that it necessarily led to a finding of guilt. Guloy, at 426. In fact, on appeal the State admits its case is very weak without the videotape.4, 5 We find that the error was prejudicial and reverse.
*76As the trial court's error in admitting Good's videotaped statement is dispositive of the case, we decline to reach the other issue raised.
Scholfield, C.J., and Coleman, J., concur.Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10):
"In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right ... to meet the witnesses against him face to face ..."
U.S. Const, amend. 6:
"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to be confronted with the witnesses against him ..."
It is not within the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule ER 801(d)(2)(v) because the statement was taken after the conspiracy had ended.