Hunnicutt testified that she turned 16 during the 2-week period, that on her birthday Kees and Hagler had a birthday cake for her, and that Kees wa
[…] We conclude both under the common law rules and consistent with RCW 9A.04.030, defining state criminal jurisdiction, that Kees cannot be found guilty in the state of Washington of promoting the prostitution of Hunnicutt with the knowledge that Hunnicutt was under 18 years of age. After Kees obtained knowledge of her age, the only acts of prostitution were performed in Oregon. Under these circumstances, as a matter of law, Kees cannot be guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree.
However, the State did prove all of the elements of second degree promoting prostitution. RCW 9A.88.080 defines that crime as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:
(a) Profits from prostitution; or
(b) Advances prostitution.
In order to find Kees guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree, the jury necessarily had to find all elements of promoting prostitution in the second degree. Under these circumstances, the trial court can enter a judgment of guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree. State v. Martell, 22 Wn. App. 415, 591 P.2d 789 (1979).
Instruction Defining "Knowingly"
Kees argues that the trial court's instruction defining knowledge impermissibly allowed the jury to apply an objective standard to determine whether she acted knowingly or with knowledge.