43 F.3d 1478
[…] Thus, the IRS has not assessed, placed a lien upon, levied or seized any of Borrero's property for tax years 1984, 1985, or 1986. Accordingly, Borrero's claim regarding the IRS's alleged failure to provide him with notices of deficiency for tax years 1984, 1985, and 1986 is moot. See Mafnas v. Superior Court, 936 F.2d 1068, 1071 (9th Cir.1991) (" '[a] case is moot if the reviewing court can no longer grant effective relief' " (quoting United States v. Oregon, 718 F.2d 299, 302 (9th Cir.1983))).
B. Quiet Title Claims
Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2410, "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court ... to quiet title to ... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2410(a). The taxpayer may challenge only the procedural aspects of tax liens, not the merits on the underlying assessment.