43 F.3d 1478
[…] Because section 6335 explicitly authorizes service by mail under these circumstances, the district court properly granted summary judgment for the IRS on this issue. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6335.
AFFIRMED.
The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4. Accordingly, Borrero's request for oral argument is denied
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
Section 6303 provides:
[T]he Secretary shall ... after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 6303.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 6335(b), which governs notices of sale, provides that the notice of sale must be accomplished in the manner set forth in Sec. 6335(a). See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6335(b)