(dissenting)—I respectfully dissent. Al-
[…] I would reverse the trial court.
Review granted by Supreme Court February 1, 1988.
The provision, arguably, could be read as providing that: (I) the disabled person will continue to be eligible for major medical benefits indefinitely, provided that the insured has remained totally disabled for a period of 12 months following termination; or (2) the disabled person will continue to be eligible for major medical benefits for a period up to 12 months after termination provided that the insured remains totally disabled.
RCW 48.21.080 provides:
"In group disability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the insurer shall issue to the employer, the policyholder, or other person or association in whose name such policy is issued, for delivery to each insured employee or member, a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement of the essential features of the insurance coverage, and to whom the benefits thereunder are payable described by name, relationship, or reference to the insurance records of the policyholder or insurer. If family members are insured, only one certificate need be issued for each family. This section shall not apply to blanket disability insurance policies." (Italics ours.)
The concurring opinion also contains the statement that "[i]t is safe to assume that the lower group rates charged by Lincoln National reflect a much lesser risk than if it had agreed to pay major medical benefits in perpetuity."