[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] McClish, 483 F.3d at
1237; Marsh, 268 F.3d at 1033 n.10.
14
third degree. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 790.01(2).5 Section 790.25(5), however, provides
this limitation to the general prohibition:
[I]t is lawful and is not a violation of s. 790.01 for a
person 18 years of age or older to possess a concealed
firearm or other weapon for self-defense or other lawful
purpose within the interior of a private conveyance,
without a license, if the firearm or other weapon is
securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for
immediate use.
Fla. Stat. § 790.25(5).6 And, Fla. Stat. § 790.001(17), in turn, defines what it
means for the possession of a concealed firearm to be permissible because it is
“securely encased.” Section 790.001(17) reads this way: “‘[s]ecurely encased’
means in a glove compartment, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a
gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case; or in a closed box or
5
A concealed firearm is defined as “any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person
in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.” Fla. Stat.
§ 790.001(2). The plaintiff does not challenge that his firearm was a “concealed firearm.”
6