Hystad, at 343. Similarly here, the issue of a lapse of time between Mr. Coiley's first arrest in Washington and the Governor's issuance of the extradition warrant is beyond the scope of our consideration in this habeas corpus proceeding. Mr. Coiley should raise his objections in Massachusetts, after his extradition.
We affirm the Superior Court's dismissal.
Green, J., and Faris, J. Pro Tern., concur.Reconsideration denied January 13, 1989.
Review denied by Supreme Court May 9, 1989.
RCW 10.88.360 states:
"Failure to make timely arrest or demand for extradition. If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty days, or a judge or magistrate judge may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in RCW 10.88-.350, but within a period not to exceed sixty days after the date of such new bond: Provided, That the governor may, except in cases in which the offense is punishable under laws of the demanding state hy death or life imprisonment, deny a demand for extradition when such demand is not received by the governor before the expiration of one hundred twenty days from the date of arrest in this state of the alleged fugitive, in the absence of a showing of good cause for such delay."