Pioneer National Title Insurance v. County of Spokane
[…] Listing of exempt property—Proof of exemption. At the time of making the assessment of real property, the assessor shall enter each description of property exempt under the provisions of RCW 84.36.005 through 84.36-.060, and value and list the same in the manner and subject to the same rule as he is required to assess all other property, designating in each case to whom such property belongs, and for what purpose used, to entitle it to exemption, and he shall require from every person claiming such exemption proof of the right to such exemption.

and RCW 84.40.230,4 which provides:

Contract to purchase public land. When any real property is sold on contract by the United States of America, the state, or any county or municipality, and such contract expresses or implies that the vendee is entitled to the possession, use, benefits and profits thereof and therefrom so long as he complies with the terms of such contract, it shall be deemed that the vendor retains title *873merely as security for the fulfillment of the contract, and