Pioneer National Title Insurance v. County of Spokane
[…] "If a statute evidences an intent to protect a particular class of individuals, a member of that class may bring a tort action against a *872governmental entity for its violation of the statute." Honcoop, at 188; see Baerlein v. State, 92 Wn.2d 229, 232, 595 P.2d 930 (1979).

Former RCW 84.36.0102 stated:

Public property exempt. All property belonging exclusively to the United States, the state, any county or municipal corporation shall be exempt from taxation.

Pioneer Title identifies two other statutes relating to this exemption. They are former RCW 84.40.175,3 which provided:

Listing of exempt property—Proof of exemption. At the time of making the assessment of real property, the assessor shall enter each description of property exempt under the provisions of RCW 84.36.005 through 84.36-.060, and value and list the same in the manner and subject to the same rule as he is required to assess all other property, designating in each case to whom such property belongs, and for what purpose used, to entitle it to exemption, and he shall require from every person claiming such exemption proof of the right to such exemption.

and RCW 84.40.230,4 which provides:

Contract to purchase public land.