22, 1986. Mann v. State, 718 S.W.2d 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
[…] Matzig was shot in the neck with a .38 revolver
and was severely wounded, but still alive. Matzig heard the
gunshots, but he did not see who pulled the trigger. Mann and
Verbrugge fled the scene in Matzig's car. Meanwhile, Matzig
crawled to a nearby bulk mail center and was rescued. Fearing
that Matzig was not dead, Mann and Verbrugge returned to the
scene to finish the job; however, the authorities had already
arrived on the scene, and the two fled once again.
Mann was charged with murdering Bates in the course of
robbing Matzig, a capital crime under Texas law. TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (West 1994).2 Pursuant to article 37.071 of
2
Section 19.03 states in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder
as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and:
. . . .
(2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the
course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping,
burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, or
obstruction or retaliation . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03 (West 1994).
5
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the jury answered each of
6
three special issues3 in the affirmative, and Mann was sentenced
3
The three special issues are set forth in article 37.071
of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which, at the time of
Mann's offense, read in relevant part:
Procedure in a capital case
(a) Upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a
capital offense, the court shall conduct a separate
sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall
be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. The proceeding
shall be conducted in the trial court before the trial jury as
soon as practicable. In the proceeding, evidence may be