United States v. Eighty Thousand Six Hundred Thirty-Three Dollars
[…] PER CURIAM: This an appeal from the district court’s judgment forfeiting a total of $122,011.00 in currency found on and in the possession of the two claimants, Jacquard Merritt and Michael Coleman, when they attempted to board a flight at the Montgomery Regional Airport. The claimants raise a host of issues concerning the validity of the searches and the seizure of the currency. They also contend that the government failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the currency was subject to forfeiture under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) as having been “furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance” or as “proceeds traceable to such an exchange,” or as having been “used to facilitate any violation of” the drug laws.