The material allegations appear as follows :
[…] “That -by reason of the foregoing a penalty of not to exceed Twenty-five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00), nor less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) was incurred by reason of the facts hereinabove stated, said penalty becoming by virtue of 33 U.S.C.A. § 412 a lien upon and against the above named vessel.”
The statute (33 U.S.C.A. § 407) on which the libel is based provides in part: “It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit * * * either from or out of * * * floating craft of any kind * * * any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever * * * into any navigable water of the United States; * * * and it shall not be lawful to deposit * * * material of any kind in any place on the bank of any navigable water * * * whereby navigation shall or may be impeded.”
*445A penalty is provided for a violation of this section by 33 U.S.C.A. § 411, and provisions for summarily proceeding against the craft are made in 33 U.S.C.A. § 412.
Section 407 as quoted, if read literally, prohibits two acts. The first is the discharge of “any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever * * * into any navigable water of .the United States.” The other act prohibited is the discharge of “material of any kind in any place on the bank of any navigable water * * * whereby navigation shall or may be impeded or obstructed.” The first prohibited act is a discharge of refuse into navigable water.