The material allegations appear as follows :
[…] The second is the discharge of “material of any kind” on the bank of navigable water, and the clause makes no distinction concerning the “kind” of material, that is, whether it is refuse matter or not, so long as the material, whatever its character, impedes or obstructs navigation. The first prohibited act is not made dependent on the fact that the refuse matter must impede or obstruct navigation.1
The sole issue is whether the phrase “any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever” includes “oil” within its meaning.
Section 407 is a part of the Act of March 3, 1899. Preceding this act was the Act of June 29, 1888, § 1 (33 U.S.C.A. § 441), which prohibited the discharge “of refuse, dirt, ashes, cinders, mud, sand, dredgings, sludge, acid, or any other matter of any kind” in the tidal waters of the harbor of New York or its adjacent or tributary waters.