Edinger v. Employment Security Department
[…] This hourly contribution is paid directly by the employer to the Trust Fund. By law, direct contributions from the employee cannot be accepted.

(Italics ours.) Thus, the administrative finding that the contributions to the union pension fund are contributed solely by Mr. Edinger's employer is correct.4 The trial court erred in its ruling.

Mr. Edinger contends that if the contributions are deemed to be made by the employer, then there is a violation of the "prevailing wage" statute, RCW 39.12, which is applicable to public works projects. This contention is rejected because it is not supported in the record. In any event, RCW 39.12.010(1) defines "prevailing rate of wage" as "the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in the locality . . .". (Italics ours.)

In light of our decision, the award of attorney fees to Mr. Edinger is reversed and both parties shall bear their own attorney fees and costs on appeal.

Reversed.

Munson, C.J., and Thompson, J., concur.

This statute has since been superseded by RCW 34.05.570.