Mrs. Meyer filed a preliminary inventory in August 1982, but did not file a petition for a dec
[…] Our analysis therefore focuses on the remaining contentions.
The trial court was referring to a July 1982 letter sent by the estate's attorney to Ms. Moore, advising her that her father had been too sedated to execute a will.
In July 1982, the Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act, RCW 30.22, became effective. It applies to credit unions. RCW 30.22.040(12). RCW 30.22.100(3) reads: "Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account with right of survivorship belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created."
At trial, Mrs. Meyer relied upon the presumptions in RCW 30.22.100(3) and in former RCW 30.20.015 (Laws of 1967, ch. 133, § 5), which applies to banking institutions.