Mrs. Meyer filed a preliminary inventory in August 1982, but did not file a petition for a dec
[…] The court shall have the authority to make partition, distribution and settlement of all estates in any manner which to the court seems right and proper, to the end that such estates may be administered and distributed to the persons entitled thereto.
(Italics ours.)
Finally, we reject both parties' request for attorney fees on appeal. In light of the result, Ms. Moore has not established a basis for awarding her attorney fees on appeal.
Mrs. Meyer requests attorney fees under RCW 4.84-.150. That statute provides:
Costs against fiduciaries. In [an] action prosecuted or defended by an executor, administrator, trustee of an express trust, or a person expressly authorized by statute, costs shall be recovered as in an action by or against a person prosecuting in his own right, but such costs shall be chargeable only upon or collected of the estate of the party represented, unless the court shall direct the same to be paid by the plaintiff or defendant personally, for mismanagement or bad faith in such action or defense.
(Italics ours.) The purpose of RCW 4.84.150 is to allow for costs out of the estate in actions in which the named party is acting on behalf of the estate. If the personal representative acts in self-interest, the estate is not being represented.