Mrs. Meyer filed a preliminary inventory in August 1982, but did not file a petition for a dec
[…] If the personal representative acts in self-interest, the estate is not being represented. See In re Estate of Thompson, 156 Wash. 486, 488, 287 P. 21 (1930). Here, Mrs. Meyer, not the estate, benefits from her defense of Ms. Moore's challenges to her petition for distribution. We therefore deny Mrs. Meyer attorney fees on appeal.
*51The judgment of the Superior Court that the personal representative include the joint account in the inventory of the estate's assets is reversed. The remainder of the judgment is affirmed.
Green, A.C.J., and Shields, J., concur.
RCW 11.76.070:
"Attorney's fee to contestant of erroneous account or report. If, in any probate or guardianship proceeding, ... an erroneous account or report shall be rendered by any personal representative and any beneficiary of said trust or other interested party shall be reasonably required to employ legal counsel to resist said account or report as rendered, and upon a hearing an accounting shall be ordered, or the account as rendered shall not be approved, and the said personal representative shall be charged with further liability, the court before which said proceeding is pending may, in its discretion, in addition to statutory costs, enter judgment for reasonable attorney's fees in favor of the person or persons instituting said proceedings and against said personal representative . . .."
Ms. Moore contends that in her final inventory, Mrs. Meyer agreed that the Austin-Meyer proceeds were separate property. Thus, Ms. Moore argues Mrs. Meyer is barred from challenging the disposition on appeal. We have reviewed the record and find nothing to support Ms.