Mrs. Meyer filed a preliminary inventory in August 1982, but did not file a petition for a dec
[…] See In re Estate of Kruse, 52 Wn.2d 342, 346, 324 P.2d 1088 (1958). Specifically, the three contracts netted $450 per month. The facts support the trial court's judgment as it relates to the Empire Way property and the contracts.
Third, Mrs. Meyer contends the court erred when it ordered her to pay Ms. Moore cash for her one-half of the separate property. In her view, the order is tantamount to requiring one heir to buy the assets of the other heir. While the court's order is unusual, we hold it was proper under the circumstances. Certainly, the applicable law does not prohibit it. RCW 11.76.050 provides:
The court may, upon such final [distribution] hearing, partition among the persons entitled thereto, the estate held in *50common and undivided, and designate and distribute their respective shares; or assign the whole or any part of said estate to one or more of the persons entitled to share therein. The person or persons to whom said estate is assigned shall pay or secure to the other parties interested in said estate their just proportion of the value thereof as determined by the court from the appraisement, or from any other evidence which the court may require.
If it shall appear to the court at or prior to any final hearing that the estate cannot be fairly divided, then the whole or any part of said estate may be sold or mortgaged in the manner provided by law for the sale or mortgaging of property by personal representatives and the proceeds thereof distributed to the persons entitled thereto as provided in the final decree.
The court shall have the authority to make partition, distribution and settlement of all estates in any manner which to the court seems right and proper, to the end that such estates may be administered and distributed to the persons entitled thereto.
(Italics ours.)
Finally, we reject both parties' request for attorney fees on appeal. In light of the result, Ms. Moore has not established a basis for awarding her attorney fees on appeal.
Mrs. Meyer requests attorney fees under RCW 4.84-.150. That statute provides:
Costs against fiduciaries.