State v. Johnson
[…] I don't know why these girls want to say anything if they have a safe place to come."

RCW 9A.88.080(l)(b) provides as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:
"(b) Advances prostitution."

RCW 9A.88.090(1) provides as follows: „

" (1) A person is guilty of permitting prostitution if, having possession or control of premises which he knows are being used for prostitution purposes, he fails without lawful excuse to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use."

The New York statute, Penal Law § 230.40, defines permitting prostitution as follows: "'A person is guilty of permitting prostitution when, having possession or control of premises which he knows are being used for prostitution purposes, he fails to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use."' Behncke, at 631.