State v. Johnson
[…] Under New York law, the mental element of "knowingly" is defined by Penal Law § 15.05(2) as follows: '"A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exist[s]." (Italics ours.) People v. Martes, 140 Misc. 2d 1034, 1038, 532 N.Y.S.2d 469, 472 (1988). This definition differs from Washington law in that under the definition of "knowingly" provided in WPIC 10.02 and RCW 9A.08.010(l)(b)(ii), the jury is permitted, but not required, to find that a person acted with knowledge if such person had information that would lead a "reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense." (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.08.010(l)(b)(ii), in part.