The real question is whether or not in making the assessment the Comptroller transcended the power and authority conferred upon him by Congress.
[…] There is no hint that the agreement was in any way fraudulent.
Under these circumstances, it was beyond the power of the Comptroller, eight months afterward by mere ipse dixit, to set aside the contracts between the banks and proceed as though they had never been made. Wannamaker v. Edisto National Bank of Orangeburg (C.C.A.) 62 F.(2d) 696. Congress did not- give him such power. No principle of law, which, in our opinion, authorizes the Comptroller to do this has been cited by counsel or the court below.
The authority to levy an assessment upon the stockholders is contained in section 192, 12 U.S.C.A., the National Bank Act, which provides that: “Such receiver, under the direction of the comptroller, shall take possession of the books, records, and assets of every description of such association, collect all debts, dues, and claims belonging to it, and, upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and, on a like order, may sell all the real and personal property of such association, on such terms as the court shall direct ; and may, if necessary to pay the debts of such association, enforce the individual liability of the stockholders. Such receiver shall pay over all money so made to the treasurer of the United States, subject to the order of the comptroller, and also make-report to the comptroller of all his acts and proceedings.”
The Comptroller has power to decide when and to the extent it is necessary to enforce the liability of stockholders. These are matters within his administrative discretion and his determination of these questions is ordinarily conclusive and may not be judicially reviewed. Kennedy v.