45 F.3d 435
[…] In Todd, the tax court held, and the Fifth Circuit affirmed, that the IRS was not entitled to levy additional penalties for tax underpayments attributable to valuation overstatements. See Todd v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 912 (1987), aff'd, 862 F.2d 540 (5th Cir.1988)
The notice of appeal to this court, filed on December 18, 1992, was captioned "CHARLES AND LORITA BOWMAN Plaintiff vs. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Defendant", and stated that "[n]otice is hereby given that CHARLES AND LORITA BOWMAN hereby appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit."
Section 6404(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, provides:
(e) Assessments of interest attributable to errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service.--
(1) In general.--In the case of any assessment of interest on--
(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or
(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any error or delay in such payment is attributable to such officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial act,
the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
The Bowmans suggest the Temporary Regulations issued under Sec. 6404 and an IRS document entitled "Explanation of Interest Abatement" establish a judicially manageable standard for review of IRS discretion under Sec. 6404(e).