New York Life Ins. v. Gamer
[…] The statute further provides that:

“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation * * * it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary — -

“(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.

“(b) That sufficient notice of such claim has been given.

“(c) That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxication of the injured employee.

“(d) That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to injure or kill himself or another.” (Italics supplied.)

33 U.S.C.A. § 920.

The peculiar language of the statute will be noted. It is that death otherwise than by suicide “shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary.” The court holds that, where there is no “absence” but presence “of substantial evidence to the contrary,” the presumption ceases to exist.