45 F.3d 438
[…] All Monies, 754 F.Supp. at 1478; see also $215,300, 882 F.2d at 420. Big Island has not made such a showing.
We find that Big Island is not entitled to the innocent owner defense. The government was therefore entitled to its grant of summary judgment.
The judgment of forfeiture is AFFIRMED.
The panel finds this case appropriate for submission without argument pursuant to 9th Cir.R. 34-4 and Fed.R.App.P. 34(a)
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
18 U.S.C. Sec. 981(a)(2) provides: "No property shall be forfeited under this section to the extent of the interest of an owner ... by reason of any act or omission established by that owner ... to have been committed without the knowledge of that owner...."
Although the language of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 881(a)(7), which deals with drug forfeitures, is virtually the same, it prevents forfeiture of real property where the owner establishes that the illegal activity was committed without his "knowledge or consent " (emphasis added).