5.6 Call-back
[…] The Board argues that it is improper for the Superior Court to exercise inherent review when other methods of review are available and, further, that it is not incumbent on the Board to specify what those methods are. The employees contend that the courts should not tamper with arbitration decisions and that arbiters are not required to give reasons for their decisions. We concluded that the Superior Court properly *513elected to exercise inherent review of this decision, but that it erred in finding the decision arbitrary and capricious.
The Personnel Board derives its authority from RCW 41.06.150, which provides in part:
The [Personnel] board shall adopt rules, consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter, as now or hereafter amended, and with the best standards of personnel administration, regarding the basis and procedures to be followed for:
(13) Agreements between agencies and certified exclusive bargaining representatives providing for grievance procedures and collective negotiations on all personnel matters over which the appointing authority of the appropriate bargaining unit of such agency may lawfully exercise discretion.
RCW 41.06.150(13). Under this authority, the Board adopted the merit system rule at issue in this case, WAC 356-15-110, set out above, as well as WAC 356-42-055, which provides for the grievance arbitration procedure used here.