Atlanta Beer Distributing Co. v. Alexander
[…] On January 19, 1937, the officer who conducted the .hearing filed his report, in which he found that by reason of the criminal record of Oran E. Dodd, its president-treasurer and sole stockholder, the applicant was not likely to maintain its operation in conformity with federal law; and, accordingly, he recommended that the application be denied. Exceptions were filed to this report, which were overruled by the Administrator after he had' heard oral argument thereon. The statutes involved are sections 203(c) and 204(a) and (b), title 27, U.S.C.A. (sections 3(c) and 4(a) of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act, approved August 29, 1935, as amended, 49 Stat. 1152).

Said section 203(c) provides, in part:

“It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this chapter by the Administrator—

“(1) to engage in the business of purchasing for resale at wholesale distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages; or

“(2) for any person so engaged' to receive or to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages so purchased.

“This subsection shall take effect July 1, 1936.”

Said section 204(a) is as follows:

“The following persons shall, on application therefor, be entitled to a basic permit:

“(1) Any person who, on May 25, 1935, held a basic permit as distiller, rectifier, wine producer, or importer issued by an agency of the Federal Government.