United States Court of Appeals,
[…] through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading
..." The RTC filed its notice of removal on March 26, 1993, almost
six months after plaintiffs provided the RTC with a copy of the
2
pleadings and more than 30 days after the citation was served on
the RTC.
Assuming that the RTC may also rely on the removal provision
of 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) (Supp.1994), which it did not cite in
its notice of removal, the RTC still failed to comply with the time
period requirements for removal. The Financial Institutions Reform
and Recovery Act of 1989 provides, in 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B),
for an extended time period for removal in a suit involving the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation operating in its capacity as
the RTC. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), the RTC may remove to
federal court "before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the
date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the [RTC] or
the [RTC] is substituted as a party." The RTC filed its notice of
removal in this case on March 26, 1993, after the 90-day period for
removal, running from the filing of the suit on October 2, 1993,
had expired.
The RTC argues that it filed its notice within the applicable