RCW 13.40.265(1)(a) and RCW 66.44.365(1) both provide:
[…] Being a minor in possession of alcohol is a violation of RCW 66.44.270(2), unless one of the exceptions contained in RCW 66.44.270 applies. None does in Weese's and Walker's cases. Upon receipt of the notification from the court, the Department of Licensing is required to revoke the juvenile's driving privileges without a hearing. RCW 46.20.265(1). In the case of a first notice, such as with Weese and Walker, the Department "shall impose a revocation for one year, or until the juvenile reaches seventeen years of age, whichever is longer." RCW 46.20.265(2)(a).
Weese and Walker argue that the notification and revocation statutes violate equal protection because they are "underinclusive", in that they apply only to persons ages 13 to 17 and do not apply to persons younger than 13 or older than 17. O'Brien v.