The State disagrees, contending this interpretation would lead to the absurd result that an offender could also "manufacture to a person".
RCW 9.94A.310(5) provides: "An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any *677ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435."
RCW 69.50.401(a) provides "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."
Former RCW 69.50.435(a)1 provided:
Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection to a person in a school or on a school bus or within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds . . . may he punished by . . . imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by RCW 69.50.406 . . ..
(Italics ours.) Laws of 1990, ch. 244, § 1. Most of the previous decisions have dealt with actual delivery. State v. Coria, 120 Wn.2d 156, 839 P.2d 890 (1992) (actual deliveries occurred within a 1,000-foot radius of bus stop); see State v. Henderson, 64 Wn.