Intent re: RCW 69.50.435 — Additional Penalty
Mr. Wimbs contends the plain meaning of RCW 69.50.435 requires the State to prove intent to deliver a controlled substance to a person within 1,000 feet of a schoolyard. The State disagrees, contending this interpretation would lead to the absurd result that an offender could also "manufacture to a person".
RCW 9.94A.310(5) provides: "An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any *677ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435."
RCW 69.50.401(a) provides "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."
Former RCW 69.50.435(a)1 provided: