The Act of Congress1 authorizing the suit, provided:
[…] Reversed and remanded.
Private Act No. 142, 73rd Congress, May 9, 1934, 48 Stats. 1352.
The legislative history is shown on the statute books of the Southern states and of those bordering on them. Perhaps the earliest of these is the act of the Kansas Legislature in 1881, e. 161, followed by the Kansas Act of March 25, 1884, Laws Kan.1884, Sp.Sess., _ c. 2, creating a Livestock Sanitary Commission. The history of the federal legislation is shown in its statutes. The first of these statutes, enacted May 29, 1884, 7 U.S.C.A. § 391, just after Kansas had provided for its Livestock Sanitary Commission, created a Bureau of Animal-Industry. The duties of the Bureau were “to investigate and report up-on the condition of domestic animals, * * * and also to inquire into and report the causes of contagious, infectious, and communicable diseases, * * * and the means for the prevention and cure of the same, and to collect such information on these subjects as shall be valuable to the agricultural and commercial interests -of the country.”
The work of the Bureau was begun, it has continued, in full co-operation with the states.