Springstun v. Wright Schuchart, Inc.
[…] After reasonable costs and attorney fees are paid, and after the worker has received 25 percent of the proceeds,

the Department [and/or a self-insurer] has an unqualified, unrestricted right to all of the balance to the extent of the amount of compensation and benefits paid and payable.

Maxey v. Department of Labor & Indus., 114 Wn.2d 542, 546, 789 P.2d 75 (1990).. However, a self-insurer or the Department may choose to compromise this lien.

RCW 51.24.060(3) provides:

The department or self-insurer has sole discretion to compromise the amount of its hen. In deciding whether or to what extent to compromise its hen, the department or self-insurer shah consider at least the following:
(a) The likelihood of collection of the award of settlement as may be affected by insurance coverage, solvency, or other factors relating to the third person;
(b) Factual and legal issues of liability as between the injured worker or beneficiary and the third person. Such issues include but are not limited to possible contributory neghgence and novel theories of liabihty; and
(c) Problems of proof faced in obtaining the award or settlement.

In reviewing a decision of the Board under RCW 51.24-.060(3), the Board's decision shall be considered prima facie *88correct. Hadley v. Department of Labor & Indus., 116 Wn.2d 897, 903, 810 P.2d 500 (1991) (citing RCW 51.52.115).