United States v. Kenneth Fletcher
[…] Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 448-49, 92 S. Ct. 1653, 1658-59, 32 L. Ed. 2d 212 (1972). However, when the testimony of a witness “may be necessary to the public interest” and that witness in a proceeding in a court of the United States refuses to testify on Fifth Amendment grounds, the United States attorney, with the approval of the Attorney General, may ask the district court to issue an order compelling the witness to testify under a grant of immunity. 18 U.S.C. § 6003.4 When the prosecutor properly makes such a request, the district court is required to issue the order to testify. Id. § 6003(a). An “immunity order which is 4 Section 6003 states: (a) In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court of the United States or a grand jury of the United States, the United States district court for the judicial district in which the proceeding is or may be held shall issue, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, upon the request of the United States attorney for such district, an order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refused to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as provided in section 6002 of this title. (b) A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General, request an order under subsection (a) when in his judgment– (1) the testimony of other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest; and (2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination. 18 U.S.C. § 6003. 10 issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 6003 is not a matter of judicial process or judicial discretion. The immunity power originates in the legislature; its exercise is delegated solely to the executive.”