United States v. Kenneth Fletcher
[…] However, nothing in the language of either § 6002 or § 6003 states that the district court must inform the witness in open court that he has been given immunity by the government before compelling the witness to testify. Section 6003(a) states that, upon request of the government, the court “shall issue” an order compelling testimony and “such order,” not the grant of immunity, becomes effective as provided in § 6002. In turn, § 6002 prohibits the witness from refusing to comply with the order to testify on the basis of his Fifth Amendment privilege when: (1) the witness “refuses,” on Fifth Amendment grounds, “to testify”; and (2) “the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this title . . . .” Id. § 6002.6 The district court is required only to “communicate” the order to testify to the witness, and the district court did so in this case when it told Fletcher it was signing the government’s proposed order 6 Section 6002 states: Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to . . . a court or grand jury of the United States . . . and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this title, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self- incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under the order . . . may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order. 18 U.S.C. § 6002. 13 compelling him to testify. It was not necessary for the district court to read the entire contents of the written order out loud to Fletcher or to explain the details of the written order to him.