Dollar S. S. Co. v. United States
[…] Dollar S. S. Co. v. United States

GARRECHT, Circuit judge.

The Act of March 3, 1899, 30 Stat. 1152, § 13, 33 U.S.C.A. § 407, makes it unlawful “to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited either from or out of any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, * * * any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever * * into any navigable water of the United States, * * It is further provided, 30 Stat. 1153, § 16, 33 U.S.C.A. § 411, that every person or corporation who violates the above statute is guilty of a misdemean- or punishable by fine or imprisonment or both, and the same enactment (33 U.S. C.A. § 412) makes liable any boat, vessel, scow, raft, or