And (3) appellees are liable as for a deviation. The vessel, in failing to provide the refrigeration required by the agreement, was guilty of deviation. The deviation was voluntary because appellees knew, when they made the agreement, of the vessel’s inability to perform.
The appellees, in addition to maintaining that the shipping agreement had been complied with, insist that the evidence shows that the damage to the fruit resulted from the condition in which it was when delivered to the ship and rely upon the Harter Act, which had been specially pleaded. Section 3 of the Harter Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 192, provides in part as follows: “If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel nor shall the vessel, her owner or owners, charterers, agent, or master be held liable for losses arising from * * * the inherent defect, quality, or vice of the thing carried, * *