In re the Marriage of Kollmer
[…] To the extent it divided Kollmer’s disability pay prior to the time Kollmer was "over the age of 50”, it erred.

We, therefore, affirm the trial court in part, reverse it in part, and remand for modification of the decree consistent with this opinion.

Morgan, C.J., and Houghton, J., concur.

Review denied at 124 Wn.2d 1022 (1994).

Persons who became law enforcement officers prior to October 1, 1977, are members of LEOFF I. RCW 41.26.030(28). Persons who became law enforcement officers on and after October 1,1977, are covered under LEOFF n. RCW 41.26.030(29). Under LEOFF I, a percentage of the employees’ wages are deducted each month and paid into the plan, together with contributions from the public employer. RCW 41.26.080.

See RCW 41.26.090:

"Retirement for service. Retirement of a member for service shall be made by the department as follows:
"(1) Any member having five or more service credit years of service and having attained the age of fifty years shall be eligible for a service retirement allowance

RCW 41.26.130(3) provides:

"Benefits under this section will be payable until the member recovers from the disability or dies.