In re the Marriage of Kollmer
[…] Persons who became law enforcement officers on and after October 1,1977, are covered under LEOFF n. RCW 41.26.030(29). Under LEOFF I, a percentage of the employees’ wages are deducted each month and paid into the plan, together with contributions from the public employer. RCW 41.26.080.

See RCW 41.26.090:

"Retirement for service. Retirement of a member for service shall be made by the department as follows:
"(1) Any member having five or more service credit years of service and having attained the age of fifty years shall be eligible for a service retirement allowance

RCW 41.26.130(3) provides:

"Benefits under this section will be payable until the member recovers from the disability or dies. If at the time that the disability ceases the member is over the age of fifty, he or she shall then receive either disability retirement allowance or retirement for service allowance, whichever is greater.”

That plan "allows employees to bank up to 40 hours of unused sick leave per year for use in the event of a serious illness or injury that exhausts their regular sick leave benefits.” Nuss, 65 Wn. App. at 342.