Jury Instructions
[…] Robinson, 78 Wn.2d 479, 481, 475 P.2d 560 (1970), the Supreme Court upheld an instruction similar to the one given in this case.4 Robinson, like Toms, argued that it omitted the knowledge element. The Robinson court held that when both sections of the instruction were read together, the instruction clearly implies and conveys a requirement of knowledge . . ..
We are persuaded that [the] instruction ... is adequate to present to the jury the crucial elements of the statutory crime, including the element of knowledge.
78 Wn.2d at 482-83. See also Simmons, 30 Wn. App. at 435 (although RCW 9A.56.070 "contains no express requirement that the accused know at the time of the taking that he does not have permission to do so, this knowledge element has been held to be implicit in the phrase ' "without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession thereof.” ’ ” (quoting Robinson, 78 Wn.2d at 482)). Under Robinson, therefore, the instruction given here was proper.