Woodmen of the World Life Ins. Soc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] The program distortion, audio frequency range, carrier hum, noise level, and other essential phases of the operation which control the. external effects shall at all times conform to the requirements of good engineering practice.

See First Annual Report of the Federal Communications Commission, (1936) pp. 28-29.

See Seventh Annual Report of the Federal Radio Commission, (1933) p. 21.

See Journal Co. v. Radio Com’n, 60 App.D.C. 92, 48 F.2d 461.

47 U.S.C.A. § 402(b): “An appeal may be taken, in the manner hereinafter provided, from decisions of the Commission to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in any of the following cases:

“(1) By any applicant for a construction permit for a radio station, or for a radio station license, or for renewal of an existing radio station license, or for modification of an existing radio station license, whose application is refused by the Commission.