Pacific Coast Coal Co. v. Alaska S. S. Co.
[…] Therefore, appellee cannot be said to have exercised the due diligence mentioned in § 3 of the Harter Act. Its failure to exercise such diligence defeats the claimed exemption, and this is true notwithstanding such failure may not have caused the loss of cargo. May v. Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt Aktiengesellschaft, supra, 290 U.S. pages 350-354, 54 S.Ct. 162, 78 L.Ed. 348.

With respect to limitation of liability, § 4283 of the Revised Statutes, 46 U.S. C.A. § 183, provides: “The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, [with inapplicable exceptions], exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”

Appellee, seeking the benefit of this section, had the burden of proving that the loss of the Denali’s cargo was incurred without .the privity or knowledge of appellee.