Pacific Coast Coal Co. v. Alaska S. S. Co.
[…] Pacific Coast Coal Co. v. Alaska S. S. Co.

MATHEWS, Circuit Judge

(dissenting in part).

Appellee claimed exemption from liability under § 3 of the Harter Act,1 46 U.S. C.A. § 192, and, in the alternative, limitation of liability under § 4283 of the Revised Statutes,2 46 U.S.C.A. § 183. Section 3 of the Harter Act provides:

“That if the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and •properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel * *

To establish the claimed exemption, it was incumbent on appellee to prove that it exercised due diligence to make the Denali in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped and supplied. International Navigation Co. v. Farr & Bailey Mfg. Co., 181 U.S. 218, 226, 21 S.Ct. 591, 45 L.Ed. 830; The Southwark, 191 U.S. 1, 12, 24 S.Ct. 1, 48 L.Ed. 65; The Wilder oft, 201 U.S. 378, 386-389, 26 S.Ct. 467, 50 L.Ed. 794; May v. Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt Aktiengesell*421schaft, 290 U.S. 333, 346, 54 S.Ct. 162, 78 L.Ed. 348.

To be in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, a vessel must be manned in accordance with § 4463 of the Revised Statutes,3 46 U.S.C.A. § 222, and § 2 of the Act of May 11, 1918, c. 72, 40 Stat. 549, 46 U.S.C.A. § 223. Section 4463 of the Revised Statutes provides: “No vessel of the United States subject to the * * * inspection laws of the