Erickson Bushling, Inc. v. Manke Lumber Co.
[…] Analysis

Manke contends the trial court erred in: (1) granting partial summary judgment for Erickson; (2) denying Man-ke’s motion in limine; and (3) entering conclusions of law 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8. Manke’s contentions are all predicated upon the argument that adverse possession claims are precluded against property held by a governmental entity for a public purpose. Manke asserts that RCW 7.28.090 and case law bar Erickson’s claim, because most of the disputed property was part of a dedicated, unopened public road or right of way, and thus was subject to a governmental interest.

RCW 7.28.090 reads in pertinent part:

RCW 7.28.070 and 7.28.080[1] shall not extend to lands or tenements owned by the United States or this state, nor to school lands, nor to lands held for any public purpose.

However, when land is dedicated to the public for a street or road, the public acquires only an easement. See Rowe v. James, 71 Wash. 267, 270, 128 P. 539 (1912). Therefore, here, the County has only an equitable interest in the prop*498erty for a public right of passage. See Finch v.