46 F.3d 1123
[…] As Edmonds has demonstrated neither cause for bringing this claim at the eleventh hour nor prejudice from our refusal to consider its merits, when he is plainly required to demonstrate both, the claim is procedurally barred and Edmonds is entitled to no relief.
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.4
Section 8.01-654(B)(2), the Commonwealth's procedural default statute, provides that "[n]o writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."
See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991) (absent cause and prejudice, or a fundamental miscarriage of justice, an adequate and independent finding of procedural default will bar federal habeas review).